Coaching Earth
 

Data Assurance
and Legalities

 

I will NEVER sell your personal data to anyone.

Coaching Earth Ltd. enables its clients and the visitors of its site, coachingearth.com, to be in control of their personal data. I also provide controls that allow my clients to have control over the privacy of personal data that is captured by my service. This Privacy Policy provides information about how I process and protect this data.

Coaching Earth Ltd. considers data protection and privacy to be of paramount importance. I never sell personal data and I carry out all processing operations in strict compliance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) (specifically but not limited to Article 6(1)(b) to (f) and Article 28).

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person (the “Personal Data”).

Responsibility for Processing Personal Data

Coaching Earth Ltd. bears responsibility for lawfully processing your data as carried out on my site.

This Policy explains when and why I collect personal data about people who use my services, how I use it, the conditions under which I may disclose it to others and how I keep it secure.

I may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using my website or paying for my services, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Who am I?

I am the owner of Coaching Earth Ltd., an organisation that provides Life Coaching services to clients wishing to enhance their working or personal life. I offer telephone or Skype coaching services.

How do I collect information from you?

I only collect information to provide the service you request from me and to ensure I comply with any relevant legislations.

I obtain information about you from my website if you sign up to receive my blog notifications and if you provide your contact details to enquire about booking a coaching session.

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information I collect might include;

  • Your name

  • Your email address

  • Your Skype contact

  • Your telephone number

  • Any particular coaching needs to consider

If you make a purchase of a service from me, your bank information is not held by me.

What’s the lawful basis of processing your data?

Due to the nature of my products and services, I process your data under the following categories of ‘lawful basis of processing data’ in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/lawful-basis-for-processing/

Contractual basis

By registering to use my service, you are agreeing to my Terms and Conditions of Use whereby I enter into a contract with you. I therefore require your information to comply with my contractual obligations under my agreement.

For example, if you pay for a product or service such as a coaching session (in most cases), I will be required to provide the product or service and would require your personal information in order to fulfil my contract with you.

Legal obligation

I may on very rare occasions have a legal obligation when requested to pass your personal information to a Government department, for example; HMRC, The Department for Work and Pensions (DWP), the Police and/or other legal entities.

Consent

I rely on consent for some of the processing of your data and under this basis for lawful processing you have a genuine free choice and ongoing control over whether and how I use your data.

Ultimately, I value your personal privacy and your desire to only be kept informed of relevant information pertaining to your profile on my website. With most of the communication you receive from me you are able to unsubscribe from my promotional communications by clicking on the link at the bottom of the email entitled “unsubscribe”.

How do I use your information?

I may use your information to:

  • Process orders that you have submitted;

  • To carry out my obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and me;

  • Seek your views or comments on the service I provide;

  • Notify you of changes to my services;

  • Send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you.

How long is your information kept?

I review my retention periods for personal information on a regular basis.

I am legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil my statutory obligations (for example HMRC).

I will hold your personal information on my systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

If you have a specific question relating to the length of time your information is held, please contact me at info@coachingearth.com

Who has access to your information?

I will not sell or rent your information to third parties. Nor will I share your personal information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Third Party Service Providers working on my behalf:

I may pass your information to my third-party service providers, agents subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on my behalf. You will be notified of when this is the case and required to provide permission for this to happen.

When I use third-party service providers, I disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and I have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes.

Please be reassured that I will not release your information to third parties for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested me to do so, or I am required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

Third Party Product Providers I work in association with:

My website synchronises via the use of an API with Mailchimp (and their subsidiary Mandrill).

Mailchimp is an email platform that I use to be able to communicate with you if you have subscribed to my Blogspiration. The information they hold on my behalf is in most cases your name and email address. Mailchimp is one of the world’s largest email system providers and have naturally taken every precaution to ensure the security of your data. You can read their Privacy Policy here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from me in circumstances where you have granted me consent to contact you. If you do not want to receive communication from me, then you can request termination of communications from me via email and I will be obliged to comply with your request.

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to me.

If any of the information I hold about you has changed please email me.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give me personal information, I take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely.

When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on the bottom of web browsers such as Microsoft Internet Explorer.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

As a result, while I strive to protect your personal information, I cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to me, and you do so at your own risk.

Once I receive your information, I make my best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Profiling

I do not undertake any personal profiling. I may however send you details of coaching offers I may think you would find useful.

Use of 'cookies'

Like many other websites, the coachingearth.com website uses cookies.

'Cookies' are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. For example, I use cookies to store your country preference. This helps me to improve my website and deliver a better more personalised service.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. Turning off cookies of may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

Links to other websites

My website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to my website‚ so I encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. I cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from my website.

In addition, if you linked to my website from a third-party site, I cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third-party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third-party site.

16 or Under

I am concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide me with personal information.

Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to me may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of my servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing.

If I transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, I will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

If you use my services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

I keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in August 2018.

Ferns1_Long2.jpg